Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 23rd, 2024, 3:30 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Transfer Opus variable to web page
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2009, 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 3rd, 2004, 4:12 pm
Posts: 173
Location: UK
I’ve set up a variable in an Opus publication and, when users click a button to launch a specific web page, I’d like them to be able to see the variable on that page. For example, if the Opus-based variable shows the name CHARLIE BROWN (after the user logs in) I’m wondering if its possible for the web page to show WELCOME CHARLIE BROWN when it’s launched (via JavaScript?). Or, as I suspect, is this just pie in the sky?

_________________
Opus Pro 7.1, Windows XP Pro SP3, 1.99 Ghz Athlon XP, 1 GB RAM, 500 GB HD


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2009, 5:40 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Actually, it seems perfectly feasible but I'd use PHP as I think this would be easier.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 5th, 2009, 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: November 3rd, 2004, 4:12 pm
Posts: 173
Location: UK
Thanks, Mack. Your assurance is encouraging. Now all I have to do is produce the appropriate PHP script!

_________________
Opus Pro 7.1, Windows XP Pro SP3, 1.99 Ghz Athlon XP, 1 GB RAM, 500 GB HD


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 5th, 2009, 11:15 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Hi Roger,


Here's a simple script example that displays the variable passed:

<?php
switch ($fn):
case null:
echo "please enter your name as part of the url";
break;
default:
echo "hello ".$fn." thanks for playing today!";
endswitch;
?>

The URL, from Opus' post data would look like this:

http://www.interaktiv.co.uk/temp/name.php?fn=mackavi

The bit in bold is the URL of the PHP script above. The ?fn= bit tells the script that you are passing information to the $fn variable in the script. the bit after the equals sign is the value passed.

It's the echo command that displays the value on screen. I believe this can be used inside normal html tags.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 5th, 2009, 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 3rd, 2004, 4:12 pm
Posts: 173
Location: UK
That's terrific, Mack! I was attempting to work my way towards it, but was making tortuous progress. Thanks a lot for your help.

Roger

_________________
Opus Pro 7.1, Windows XP Pro SP3, 1.99 Ghz Athlon XP, 1 GB RAM, 500 GB HD


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group