Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 9:12 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 22nd, 2010, 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: November 14th, 2009, 11:02 am
Posts: 24
Location: Barcelona (Catalonia,Spain)
Opus: v 7.04
OS: W7 Pro 64
System: Corei7/ Nvidia Quadro4000/ 12Gb
I have a little problem. I need to put in my website an educational resource created with Opus v7.04 (flex) (original publication Opus page size 1024 x 768) and initially inserted at 640 x 480 but I need that at any given time can be seen in full screen.

As this can be done, what kind of script I need?

.. Do not know if this is done with external scripts, action scripts?
Thanks for your help



Opus pro v7.04 Wxp sp2


For this message nasua has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 22nd, 2010, 11:52 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
If by 'anytime', you're referring to the same principle found in YouTube videos whereby you can display the Flash video full screen then this is an action script function:

Code:
on (release) {
Stage.displayState = "fullScreen";
}


Whether this would work in Opus, I don't know. v7 accepts some action script functionality, but it's not my area.

If however, you're looking to launch a window in full screen, then this is normally done using Javascript, though, I've never seen it be overly successful on anything by IE:

Code:
window.open(theURL, '', 'fullscreen=yes, scrollbars=auto');


Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 22nd, 2010, 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 14th, 2009, 11:02 am
Posts: 24
Location: Barcelona (Catalonia,Spain)
Opus: v 7.04
OS: W7 Pro 64
System: Corei7/ Nvidia Quadro4000/ 12Gb
Mackavi thank you very very much, as I told you, my idea is not to publish on YouTube, but if I look for equivalent behavior.

I think your first statement:


Code:
on (release) {
Stage.displayState = "fullScreen"
}



must be correct, but I have not clear how to implement it.

Your reply makes me a little quiet because I see that it is possible, difficult but possible ..
I hope that one partner has more experience than us in these matters and I can help.


For this message nasua has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 22nd, 2010, 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 14th, 2009, 11:02 am
Posts: 24
Location: Barcelona (Catalonia,Spain)
Opus: v 7.04
OS: W7 Pro 64
System: Corei7/ Nvidia Quadro4000/ 12Gb
:(
I just do not find the solution...

That way I can publish to Flash format (using Flex publication type) and link it with an object / action Flash Actionscript to later work on Flash player. ??


For this message nasua has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 22nd, 2010, 10:57 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Flash Player 9 and above -- makes it easier.

Do some advanced Google searching. words: flash player ...and phrase: full screen
You will find some supporting information.

The googling results gave good information about what is required for AS 2 versus AS 3.
It seems the solution you seek requires some html coding and some actionscripting.

I do not work with Flex or Flash very much, but it seems to me you have to Publish in Opus, then modify the .HTML file which that produces -- to allow the full screen mode. Whether you need to work with the newer ActionScript commands or give the User some keyboard shortcuts once the Flash Player is running, that you will have to decide for yourself.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


For this message Lar_123 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 23rd, 2010, 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: November 14th, 2009, 11:02 am
Posts: 24
Location: Barcelona (Catalonia,Spain)
Opus: v 7.04
OS: W7 Pro 64
System: Corei7/ Nvidia Quadro4000/ 12Gb
Lar,Thank you for your wise counsel, which he told me, as good correspondence with my research on the web.

Anyway, the system will be a little uncomfortable if I have to hang a lot of interactive clips Opus designed. Ideally, the code might be within the same file (swf) since it depends on a database... and there are many different patterns

Opus, a tool, which allows me to do almost everything I need in a pleasant environment.
It's a shame that over a small final (but important) to even have to think about the option of switching to flash and As3 (which, moreover, frankly I find uncomfortable and do not master....)

I hope that in the not too distant future, Digital Workshop add this feature (If possible) I think it is imperative for publications flash / flex on the web.


For this message nasua has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 27th, 2010, 9:08 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Might be a long shot,

But you could try a program that reverse engineers the SWF back to a .FLA and .AS file and load this into Adobe Flash - make the changes and publish from there.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Full screen command
PostPosted: October 30th, 2010, 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 14th, 2009, 11:02 am
Posts: 24
Location: Barcelona (Catalonia,Spain)
Opus: v 7.04
OS: W7 Pro 64
System: Corei7/ Nvidia Quadro4000/ 12Gb
Hi Mack:

This is what I'm trying, but I get errors when importing the swf (I guess some command does not quite like the damn flash ....)

Another solution might be to try to assign an event to a button of Flash from a XML ...

At the moment I have to conform with link to another page is displayed in full screen, not very elegant, but it works ...

thank you very much

I will keep trying ... :roll:


For this message nasua has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group