Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 11:39 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Passing Options/Commands in Launch File to EXE
PostPosted: April 17th, 2014, 4:32 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi,

In an Opus Professional project, I'm having some problems with the correct syntax to pass options/commands in a Launch File action for a (C# generated) separate EXE (for example, xyz.EXE).

Code:
-f=photo1.png -d=<SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR> -w=750 -h=500 -t=<SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR>//<fChoice> -c=4 -r=6
//-f is the source file, -d is the source directory, -w is a width, -h is a height, -t is the target directory where the new file is saved, -c is number of columns and -r is number of rows


I must be doing something wrong, since I am having difficulty getting it to work with Opus, whereas I can run the separate EXE and pass the options OK outside of Opus.

Would appreciate any suggestions to change/fix my syntax for passing these options in the Opus Launch File action.

Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passing Options/Commands in Launch File to EXE
PostPosted: April 17th, 2014, 9:32 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
My first suggestion would be to pass the string to Debug.pane and make sure it appears correctly.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passing Options/Commands in Launch File to EXE
PostPosted: April 17th, 2014, 12:58 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Mack,

OK, I put the options in quote marks for Debug.trace and got what I put in:

Quote:
-f=photo1.png -d=<SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR> -w=750 -h=500 -t=<SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR>//<fChoice> -c=4 -r=6


So, I think that the options are passed correctly.

Would you use any different syntax to pass these options (for example, quoting a file name or single rather than double forward slashes)?

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passing Options/Commands in Launch File to EXE
PostPosted: April 17th, 2014, 1:53 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Your Debug.pane should show what is being passed - if it's showing the same string as Opus with those variables - then you're doing something.

IE <SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR> should be displayed as the path of publication NOT that string. Try removing the <>.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passing Options/Commands in Launch File to EXE
PostPosted: April 17th, 2014, 2:32 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Mack,

OK, I can see a problem here. That syntax is not getting the correct read out.

But, this led me to notice a more significant issue, which I fixed: I was reversing -c and -r. -c should be 6 and -r should be 4.

Once I made that correction, all seems to work OK.

Thank you for your help.

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group