Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 11:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 11th, 2006, 5:50 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Dave

Take a look at a script for cloning from another Forum posting, which may be helpful.

viewtopic.php?t=1703&highlight=paste+clipboard

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Help with Cloned Objects
PostPosted: November 11th, 2006, 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 21st, 2004, 1:15 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Wales
Opus: Opus Pro v9.5
OS: Windows 7 & Windows 8
System: iMac (with Bootcamp dual boot for Windows) + Sony VAIO laptop
Thanks Stephen,

I hadn't come across this example before. Even if it doesn't offer a solution to my current problem it looks an interesting one to gain better understanding of cloning. I'll have a look at it.

Thanks again

Dave


For this message dpj has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 11th, 2006, 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:43 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Please see page 2... I have an object: my_object
The cloning button, and the bin frame.
The mouse exit code is as follows

two page variables have been added
index=0
my_id=""



Code:
if (my_id != "")
{
  eval(my_id + ".DestroyClonedObject()")
  my_id=""
}


where we test for when a cloned object exists before we execute the command. This ensures that mouse pass over the frame will not drop the errors you mentioned.

You could also restrict the clone object button not to be able to clone another object until the current one has been "actioned" with similar switch statement see below...

Code:
if (my_id == "")
{

eval("clone" + index + "= my_object.CloneObject(50.50)")
my_id = "clone" + index
index++

}


Hope this helps.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


For this message eomc40 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Help with Cloned Objects
PostPosted: November 13th, 2006, 9:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 21st, 2004, 1:15 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Wales
Opus: Opus Pro v9.5
OS: Windows 7 & Windows 8
System: iMac (with Bootcamp dual boot for Windows) + Sony VAIO laptop
Thanks Stephen and eomc40. I've learnt a lot from your inputs regarding this topic. I'll give you a rest for now whilst I explore your suggestions fully.

Dave


For this message dpj has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group