Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 9:48 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 5th, 2008, 3:39 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Stephen,

I'll have to look at your latest attachment later this week.

Quote:
(1) draw straight lines (solid, dotted, some with arrow-ends, etc.) between the shapes or (2) position cloned lines from one shape's edge to another, I'd be "home free."

I had some ideas. But there's a lot of assumptions I am making too about what's in place (though you've managed to explain quite well over last couple weeks).

Quote:
One experiment I am trying, so far unsuccessfully, is to re-use triggers like left clcik and left double-click to define the shapes' edges and clone/paste connecting lines is some means via function calls and disabling/enabling the canvas frame cloning/pasting actions. Haven't figured this out yet, but it may be fruitful.

I wonder if using Panels is a way to accomplish such "partitioning" for enabling/disabling? More later.

I just sent you an email, as I wanted to include a couple images... and all the details may be a bit much for the forum. Always a chance to 'recap' later here to close the loop.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 5th, 2008, 7:15 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Lar_123 wrote:
Have to use eval() command to take name of the clone within the function....


Morning Lar,

I think you'll need to add yourself to that deep well of Opus knowledge with all these interesting solutions.

Just a smaller pointer to keep things simpler - if working on an actual object passed to a function you can pass the object NOT the name IE:

theRotateFunction(this) rather than the RotateFunction(this.GetName())


It eliminates the need for the eval function which is better suited to executing sequential processing such as a group of objects named V1..V10.

Passing the object allows you to treat the object as an object in your function directly IE:

function theRotateFunction(thingy)
{
thingy.Rotate(45)
}

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 5th, 2008, 12:47 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Mack and Larry

I've been trying to add a means to delete an incorrect cloned line, yet also disable correct cloned lines so they don't get triggered by other user inputs. So, I've set a disable action (Enable(false) into the line. This works to disable it. However, if I need to enable the cloned line in order to drag/drop it elsewhere or delete it (DestroyClonedObject), I can't seem to name it properly to get these actions working. Using "this" doesn't seem to work.

I've attached an .imp and would appreciate any help in getting it to work. (I also need to solve the error messages generated when a user fails to get mouse positions before cloning the line.)

Kind Regards,


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Stephen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 5th, 2008, 8:23 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Quote:
eliminates the need for the eval function

Mack, thanks for setting me straight on that (this?). :wink:
I have some problem understanding when Opus script takes something as an object and when as a value. Now I can look for it and push a little more, knowing what's supposed to work.

Quote:
This works to disable it. However, if I need to enable the cloned line in order to drag/drop it elsewhere or delete it

Stephen, rather than disable/enable... would it make sense to include a large empty 'overlay frame' (stop mo.clicks passing thru) and then manage runtime layers. Put the Clone to be edited at +2, and the Overlay set at +1 (either initially then Show/Hide as needed, or Layer( +/-...) for edit mode).

Quote:
(I also need to solve the error messages generated when a user fails to get mouse positions before cloning the line.)
How about a Page Var 'ready' w/ default 'false'. When User DOES click the two objects, set 'ready' to 'true'. Then use that as a condition to allow clone the line.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 5th, 2008, 8:36 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Larry

I've tried the layer idea, and given the complexity and number of objects that are dragged and dropped into the frame/canvas, it didn't work well.

The current example in the .imp would work OK if only the enable action would work. It appears that once the line clone is disabled, it can't be re-enabled or destroyed, or I'm not using the correct name for the object, because it is a "child" clone of the parent object, and I'm not sure how to script the naming and calling of these.

Any help would be appreciated.

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 19th, 2009, 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: May 25th, 2008, 4:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Ireland
Opus: Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10
System: MacBook Pro (Intel 2020)
Has anyone got a working solution with one frame and multi colored lines?

I have this working with four different colors using four different frames and hard coding colors for each frame.

Ideally I want the user to be able to select any color and draw the lines in different color on a single frame. Currently once the line color is changed all previous lines drawn in the frame change to that color.


Thanks.

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75 on MacBookPro (2020 Intel) running Parallels 19 with Windows 10 (x64)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 20th, 2009, 11:50 am 
Offline

Joined: May 25th, 2008, 4:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Ireland
Opus: Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10
System: MacBook Pro (Intel 2020)
I have this working now with 5 frames and a color for each, works fine. I'm not sure if it's possible to have multicolor with one frame.

Works good enough for the moment.

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75 on MacBookPro (2020 Intel) running Parallels 19 with Windows 10 (x64)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: October 31st, 2009, 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 19th, 2004, 1:36 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Birmingham
Just been looking through this.. see that live draw seems possible.. but can this be with a freehand line? Or is this only straight lines like in the example ?

_________________
Opus Pro 05
http://www.waspinagermanhelmet.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: October 31st, 2009, 10:58 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Craig,

If you are referring to the new features highlights in version 6, under sample publications>drawing tools, the second from left drawing selection (symbolized by the attached jpeg's image) draws freehand in run time. Is this what you are asking about?

HTH

Kind Regards,


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Stephen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 12th, 2009, 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: November 19th, 2004, 1:36 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Birmingham
i Saw the drawing tool for freehand when building something but I want to make a graffiti paint appliction that lets the user draw on screen - choose colours , change brush size, save image, clear screen, erase the lines possibly different brush types.

I've seen it done in flash - but wondered if opus could do it?

in the trial of 6 that I have - there's no sample publication called drawing tools?!

_________________
Opus Pro 05
http://www.waspinagermanhelmet.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 12th, 2009, 2:35 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Craig,

I had been very interested in achieving a similar result for one of my Opus apps. The v6 drawing tool is a great addition but for my app, I would need to give the user additional functionality: to be able to save every line drawn, erase these, change them, etc. Way beyond what I could figure out.

Like you, I came across AS that can allow drawing. I also came across a JS version, but I found no way to get these very complex scripts into Opus.

At one point I even thought of using a modified autocad executable with command lines which could be called in Opus. Problem here is that it would need to be commercially redistributable, and redistributable autocad apps are expensive and have many more drawing features than needed.

One hope is that Opus 7 will add some new features to the drawing tools, supporting the additional features that you mention. Wish list.

Sorry I can't be of more help.

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 12th, 2009, 1:19 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
From a little searching, it seems that applications developers will have (do have) some updated drawing and graphics widgets to work with. But that also means implementing new feature sets would be a challenge... because the OS is a moving target, and also if developers take on the new toolkits they close the door on legacy systems not too far back in history (i.e. XP).
Quote:
# re: Introducing the Microsoft Direct2D API

Direct2D will be available on both Windows 7 and Vista. XP support is problematic because D2D depends on D3D10.1 which depends on Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) which is only available starting with Vista, not XP.
Monday, August 10, 2009 4:11 PM by Thomas.Olsen

from: http://blogs.technet.com/thomasolsen/ar ... d-api.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd756683(VS.85).aspx

I realize the above does not speak directly to getting basic drawing on screen at runtime for Pub users, but I thought it might shed some relevant light.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 12th, 2009, 1:23 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Is this a toolkit or embeddable utility?
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/thbimage.htm "no runtime fees".


And
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/ne ... &sloc=&p=1
Cairo (http://www.cairographics.org/) is a (crossplatform) C-library
for Vector-Drawing (working mainly with Double-Coords). It
supports different render-targets (in cairo-terms these are called
"surfaces") with antialiased rendering-algorithms, alpha-channel-
support, etc...


Interestingly... this last write-up is by Olaf Schmidt.
Does anyone else recognize that name?
Okay, here's a hint. About a year and a half ago, Olaf contributed a fully working 'wrapper' for using an SQLite database with Opus. [and he solved this in the course of ~two weeks, never having worked with Opus app prior!] Thank you Olaf. The significance of this is we have the ability to embed and ship an SQL database with our Opus Pubs --- and there is absolutely no need for ODBC or other client configuration set-ups. Removed the risk of failing to connect. Just run the Pub and access the database.
(fyiw, I am stuck in that project --- due to its scope and complexity, not due to any technical obstacle).

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drawing Lines-v6 drawing feature
PostPosted: May 19th, 2010, 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: May 25th, 2008, 4:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Ireland
Opus: Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10
System: MacBook Pro (Intel 2020)
Is there a pure scripting version of the drawing method in Opus v7?

Also is there a way of stopping the tool slowing down. If you draw extensively with the freehand tool in the publication after a while it slows down and the lines get jagged.

This doesn't seem dependent on the system spec either, even high spec systems run into the issue.

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75 on MacBookPro (2020 Intel) running Parallels 19 with Windows 10 (x64)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drawing Lines-v6 drawing feature
PostPosted: May 19th, 2010, 7:52 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Pure Scripting?

Opus 6 / 7 both use scripting for drawing - I don't recall there being any drawing actions....

As for slowing down, you're overloading the frame. Just use a new one.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group