Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 10:24 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Scripting texture problem - displays the source pattern
PostPosted: January 11th, 2008, 3:15 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Really basic problem, shows up when scripting texture for an object.

Succeed in applying the texture, but on Previewing the page and clicking button to apply texture, the Objects show the underlying, source pattern as well -- shows up as a small block in the upper left of the target object. The textures are std Opus .bmp files.
( example image attached )

Code:
Frame_18.SetTexture("Glass",true,false,ImageUsed1,false)
Vector_25.SetTexture("Silk",true,false,ImageUsed2,true)
 


Another thread points to the same thing.
viewtopic.php?t=2371&highlight=texture


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: added to question. How to 'get' and 'apply' texture?
PostPosted: January 11th, 2008, 6:12 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Let me add Part 2 to this question. What's the trick to "getting" a texture from one Frame object and applying it to another?

SetTexture() command only works it seems when 'hardcoded' according to the syntax above.

I tried
Quote:
var AppearDF = Frame_22.GetAppearance("Default") ;
var AppearDFtxtr = AppearDF.texture ;
// then what?? how to 'apply' that texture to Vector_26 ??

but not getting anywhere.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 30th, 2009, 11:49 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
It probably doesn't help that the instructions for getAppearance imply that an new object with properties is created. I doubt this is the case - a new object with set and remove methods yes - but properties no.

The settexture can be made to work and the issue of transferring appearance is a design issue not a coding one.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 3rd, 2009, 12:36 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
I'll post a sample Pub when I can get to it.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 6th, 2009, 10:44 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Example of the 'basic' problem is illustrated in the attached .imp Pub.
Problem being texture applied shows the overlay of the source pattern in upper left corner. Mentioned two years ago here: viewtopic.php?t=2371&highlight=texture


The 'other' problem...
Quote:
I doubt this is the case - a new object with set and remove methods yes - but properties no.
'Yes'. This was my dense skull. I did not understand the instructions in the help files. Actually, I was stuck thinking it would work like other Get and Set (Style) methods. Oh well.

Mack wrote:
Quote:
the issue of transferring appearance is a design issue not a coding one.
Could you clarify just briefly?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 30th, 2010, 5:43 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Yea!!!! This is fixed in OpusPro v7.

Simply opening the old pub... it works as intended now. ( I did not do extensive testing on this, just a quick preview... but it seems to be good.)

Thanks DW Team.

Larry

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group