Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 9:38 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)
PostPosted: September 1st, 2010, 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: September 1st, 2010, 6:32 pm
Posts: 12
Opus: version 7.03
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 7
System: HP
Hi There,
I have to create a pub for a kiosk (fullscreen, no keyboard, no mouse). This pub must be autostarting when Windows7 starts. Does anyone has a idea how to accomplish? Because I have no Win7 Home edition available here I was wondering if this is possible because "people" said that it can only be done in a Enterprise Edition. On the otherside to close windows7 I found in earlier times (thought from Duncan)the kill.zip. This is a .vsb file containing the following (works like a charm, save as .vsb)
Const LOGOFF = 0
Const SHUTDOWN = 1
Const REBOOT = 2
Const FORCE = 4
Const POWEROFF = 8
For Each objPC In GetObject("winmgmts:{(shutdown)}").ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
objPC.Win32Shutdown LOGOFF
Next

But I'm floating away from my question, so can it be done "Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)" if so help me out

Thanks in advance

jim


For this message JimO has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)
PostPosted: September 1st, 2010, 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 4:05 am
Posts: 636
Location: Christchurch, NZ
To run a pub at startup, just add a suitable key into the registry.

If you want it for all Users, place it here...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run...

For the Current User, it should be placed here.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Example script:
You will need the path to where the pub is installed, then use something like this...

//#####################################
var path2app = "C:\\path\\to\\myApp.exe"
WriteRegistryValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Run", "appName", path2app);
//#####################################
This will tell Windows to start the pub.

Paul


For this message Paul has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)
PostPosted: September 2nd, 2010, 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: September 1st, 2010, 6:32 pm
Posts: 12
Opus: version 7.03
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 7
System: HP
Thanks Paul for the quick response,
Did you had any chance to test this in a Win7 Home Edition enviremont? Sorry for troubling you for this, it is just that they pointed out to me that some 'statups' don't work in a Win7 Home Edition (it is working in a Win7 Enterprise Edition, though 'Group policies' or something like that)
Otherwise I have to wait t'ill next week so I can check it out on a Win7 Home Edition myself, or maybe can someone confirm that is is workin on a Home edition?

Best Regards,

Jim


For this message JimO has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)
PostPosted: September 2nd, 2010, 9:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 4:05 am
Posts: 636
Location: Christchurch, NZ
See the attached pub; I've tested it on Windows 7 Home Premium and it works as expected.

Method:
Compile the attached pub; make sure the name of the compiled exe matches the one in the path2app string.
The SYSTEM_PUBLICATION_DIR variable will pick up the directory the app is installed in, so the path to the exe will be correct.
When the exe is where you want it, run the exe.
The next time windows starts the app will start up as well...

Contrary to what many people think, there is not much difference between Windows 7 and Vista under the hood...

Paul


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


For this message Paul has been thanked by : JimO, mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run a Pub at Startup windows7 (home)
PostPosted: September 3rd, 2010, 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: September 1st, 2010, 6:32 pm
Posts: 12
Opus: version 7.03
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 7
System: HP
Thanks Paul,

The same worked also for the DeleteRegistryValue , if you want to reset everything.

Thanks again for a helpful 'hand'

Jim


For this message JimO has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group