Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 23rd, 2024, 8:46 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GetImage command?
PostPosted: August 30th, 2007, 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 8th, 2004, 5:23 pm
Posts: 279
Opus: Opus Pro 9
OS: Win 10/64
Hi,

I use

img_myimage1.SetImage("img_myimage2")

to set a new image to an image that is already on the stage.

I wonder if it is possible to find out via scripting which image is currently displayed when setting images in the above mentioned way? I was looking for a command like GetImage but could not find it.

Is there a way to get the name of the currently displayed image?

Thanks in advance.

T.

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75, Win 10/64, 8 GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, Roland OctaCapture


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: August 30th, 2007, 3:19 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
The easiest solution would be to use a variable:

myimage = "img_myimage2"
img_myimage1.SetImage(myImage)

And simply check the myImage value.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group