Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 23rd, 2024, 6:30 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Database
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Can anyone help, I have made two databases, one with flashcards generated by myself that will be added to on a monthly basis and an endusers database where they can add additional cards as they work.

Mack suggested this method so I can then update the students flashcards but not delete the ones that they have entered.

I have linked the users input database to my main datebase and then made the query so I can access the end result in Opus but I seem to hit a brick wall at this point

Any help would be appriciated


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Update
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Ok, I think I have solved this, I have made an append query that adds the users input to my main database.

How can I get Opus to carry out the append query (within MS Access) so this is all done in the background without the endusers knowledge.

I do not use scripting but am willing to give it a go.


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 10:14 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
No, it seems that Opus actions cannot access queries but you can using scripting. There are several database lessons under the tutorials section.

Your setup should look something like this.

User Database
Main Database with link (not import) to table in User Database

Union Query in main database that merges the linked table (user) and actual table (in main).

Opus Script that connects to the name of the union query.

I've only ever had to do this with Oracle and mySql - so no guarantee that it works with Access :-)

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Scripting problem
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Thanks mack,

I have now got my Union Query which seems to working fine, can you help me with an example of the script to use to call the query up from Opus and show on screen.

Main database Hung1
Users Database: Userinput

Union query: English query


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 11:56 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
//demo is the name of the ODBC
//Query1 is the name of the query - don't use spaces
//Field1 is the name of your field(s)

var myDB = new Database("DSN=demo;")
var Rset = myDB.ExecuteSQL("SELECT * FROM Query1")
Rset.FirstRecord()

Debug.trace(Rset.Field1)

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Thanks Mack
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 6:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Thank you Mack, I have not had time to try it yet, just one thing do I have to list all fields or just the first one (Debug.trace(Rset.Field1) )



Sorry if this is rather basic for you, can you recommend any course for scripting because I have loads of ideas, no idea how to make them happen and getting frustrated and to boot well into middle age where my brain cells are rapidly leaving...........


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 20th, 2009, 7:09 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Not a problem.

The Debug.trace statement will simply display on field in the debug panel. You'd need to add all your fields and eventually add them to the page for on screen as well. Debug is simply a way of checking things are working.

This forum has loads information - a little too much and all over the place, but some brilliant stuff.

Interaktiv are also in the process of going live with our new website and based on the requests for lots of people - will have a business / Opus development focus as well as our original educational focus. Hopefully sometimes towards the end of the week - I'll post a notice here.

We will hopefully have a whole range of starter modules that will help people learn to script in various areas that interest them as well as short screen casts general Opus development.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Interakive
PostPosted: April 22nd, 2009, 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Mack,
I for one will be more than happy to pay for such modules to allow me to try and understand scripting, once again thanks for you help


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 24th, 2009, 3:15 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Cheers,

We made it on time. The new site is up and running. I'll post more information in the service section below but the link is www.interaktiv.co.uk

We'll be adding to the Opus Script 101s over the next few weeks and bringing various modules on line.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Last edited by mackavi on April 28th, 2009, 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Info for Mack
PostPosted: April 27th, 2009, 9:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 4th, 2008, 6:36 pm
Posts: 29
Hi Mack went to your web site and its coming up as follows managed to view home page etc but thought I would let you know

Cheers

Index of /

Desktop.ini
_vti_bin/
backup/
cgi-bin/
cms/
demo/
live.zip
live/
media
php.ini
phpinfo.php
shop/
support/
Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.8.8 Server at www.interaktiv.co.uk Port 80


For this message legin has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 27th, 2009, 10:24 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
How odd? Was this today that you tried it?

The site has been tested with:

IE7&8
FF2&3
Chrome
Safari4

Can you post details of the machine you are using?

Cheers

Mack

P.S I've uploaded various quizzes games that introduce different aspects of scripting. I'm working on the DB ones and a few other ideas.

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 28th, 2009, 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 4:05 am
Posts: 636
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Hi Mack,

there's a "." after uk in one of your links,

eg

http://www.interaktiv.co.uk./ shows the folder contents but

http://www.interaktiv.co.uk/ displays properly.

It's surprising that we can see the folder contents when the "." is appended; maybe it's a webhost configuration issue.

cheers
Paul


For this message Paul has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 28th, 2009, 9:41 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Cheers Chaps,

It's fixed although why it occurs nobody seems to know. Our new hosts are absolutely fantastic but the set-up is completely different to our older provider.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group