Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently December 22nd, 2024, 10:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: January 31st, 2011, 6:53 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Thanks, Mack.

Progress adapting the actions as script substitutes. Using 1 Simultaneous, with 2 loops, each with consecutive actions where needed.

But, cannot figure out how to substitute an action for the following 3 from the original script:

(1) Vector8.Scale(.5,.5, bar2*.3)

(2) Vector8.Scale(-.5,-.5, bar2*.6)

(3) if (breakLoop) break

Have put each into its own script object for now.

But, when previewing in Opus, am getting "fatal runtime error." (Oddly, the animation will still work, but the script window is showing the "fatal runtime error." Can't figure out what to change to prevent the error.) When I publish to Flash, no more publication conflicts in the log ("fork" and "wait" are no longer used). But, the published animation runs much too fast in the Flash player (player 10).

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 8:39 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
I have forgotten most of what I knew about standard actions :oops:
I do recall there was a variable changed Trigger.
Also, I remember playing with some animation actions in a way that did smaller, incremental movements -- repeated in the equivalent of a WHILE loop. The Loop terminates when count EQ a variable. Re-trigger action for reverse direction, the same way in a loop.

Quote:
(3) if (breakLoop) break
Fred posted a great example/how-to on using Select/CASE in std actions. viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2822&hilit=case or other posts.

- - - - - - -
And here's an off-the-wall alternative.
I have used one of the preset animations (eg, Bounce) at a fixed speed, and combined that with Collision Enter which effectively incremented a counter. Can stop animation when counter reached a certain value (or >= a variable's value). It acted like a metronome... beats per second.
A variation of this is to have Obj A moving in one direction only, and an Obj B that will intersect or collide -- simply Set Position or Move Obj B a variable Distance from the starting point. That changes the timing. Use the Collision detection trigger to restart, or perform some other action.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


For this message Lar_123 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 8:48 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Quote:
But, when previewing in Opus, am getting "fatal runtime error."
Where is bar1 declared?
Are you dividing by 'undefined'?


Quote:
But, the published animation runs much too fast in the Flash player (player 10).
Hyperventilating? --Have them breath into a paper bag.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


For this message Lar_123 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 9:35 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Larry,

bar1 is a number representing breaths per minute and has a default value of 10, each taking 6 seconds. There is a text input box tied to bar1 so the user can alter the starting breaths per minute (the length of the exercise is also set at a default value of 15 minutes but can be altered by the user using another text input box).

With using mostly standard Opus actions in Flex, the preview in Opus of the animation runs at the correct speed. But published to Flash (player 10), the timing is off: faster in and out for breaths, demonstrated by a quickly expanding/contracting animation that doesn't reach full size when expanding.

Part of the challenges faced in trying to "translate" this from Pro to Flex, is that the breathe cycle needed is twice as fast in as out, with approximately 100 ms pause between in and out (formula is .3 to .6, with .1 between), and the cycle needs to slow, decrementing breathe per minute (bpm) by 1 until 6 is reached after which the exercise continues at 6 bpm until the time length of exercise is reached.

This works flawlessly in Pro using script, but "translating" this into Flex has been difficult. So far, it is not working adequately.

(I wanted to do this Flash conversion for one person who needs the exercise and would not be able to view it on a Windows computer, but would need to view in an Android platform thereby needing the exercise to be in Flash. Just may not be possible.)

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 10:23 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Lar_123 wrote:
I have used one of the preset animations (eg, Bounce) at a fixed speed, and combined that with Collision Enter which effectively incremented a counter. Can stop animation when counter reached a certain value (or >= a variable's value). It acted like a metronome... beats per second.
A variation of this is to have Obj A moving in one direction only, and an Obj B that will intersect or collide -- simply Set Position or Move Obj B a variable Distance from the starting point. That changes the timing. Use the Collision detection trigger to restart, or perform some other action.


RAOTFL :-) You get an A+ for creativity. Of course, if you want an incremental counter, just add a ticker action. It's just not as much fun!

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 10:29 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi ,

Can see if I can substitute a ticker to decrement.

Still not sure what is causing the difficulty when published in Flash. But that "fatal runtime error" in the script window when previewing in Opus must mean something. :D

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 1st, 2011, 10:42 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
stephen wrote:
must mean something. :D


Yeah, probably that you broke it :-)

1. Add ticker with incrementing variable.
2. Add variable of fixed value for upper limit
3. Calculate different between 1&2.

The difference will decrease overtime.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2011, 12:35 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Quote:
RAOTFL. It's just not as much fun!
Mack, how true. I think when I was playing with that back when, I had a drag/drop slider to give the User an analog control (played with both GetPosition to set-value, and the Collision detect). Probably can be adapted for sci-fi, to illustrate an accelerating runaway warp-core.

Stephen:
If you are sure you do not have naming problems or duplicate names with Objects and variables, also check as Case Insensitive (for Flex).
Quote:
the script window is showing the "fatal runtime error." Can't figure out what to change to prevent the error.)
You can try putting Debug statements every few lines to see how far your script gets. Try the below. Just paste the same Debug.trace statement and it will count up for you.
Code:
var deb1 = 0 ;  //initialize once
Debug.trace( "test deb1:\t" + deb1++ +"\n" )  //or use other when within Loop:    Debug.trace( "test deb1 wi Loop:\t" + deb1++ +"\n" )


You may have to open/view the Debug pane back inside the Opus editor.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


For this message Lar_123 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2011, 12:58 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Larry,

I've checked and checked including naming, etc, but nothing is fixing that fatal runtime error or the timing in the published Flash version.

Since, I'm using standard actions, I no longer have a script page to run a debug script in, just a few small script objects where I couldn't devise a substitute action. Not sure if I can debug in these or how to do this?

I'm beginning to think that given the complexity of the original script, based on the complex requirements of the pub to mimic breathing, allow for user input to set the pace and exercise length and then pace to decrement and slow it down (but not below a certain level), there may be no way to re-create this in Flex and not throw errors.

This is a tough challenge.

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2011, 12:29 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Lar_123 wrote:
Probably can be adapted for sci-fi, to illustrate an accelerating runaway warp-core.


Throw in a large Caf-Pow and Killer Wobot and we'd be labeled for life.

Now where did I put that sonic screwdriver?

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 3rd, 2011, 2:28 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1474
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Yeah Mack, 'special effects' today vs. yesterday are a different animal.

Quote:
I'm beginning to think that given the complexity... ... ..., there may be no way to re-create this in Flex and not throw errors.
Maybe what you are saying is 'yes the animation can be created in standard actions for a Flex type' HOWEVER when published the timing is off in the Flex/Flash player? Maybe it would be possible to give the User a calibration or adjustment dial. Or create a more elaborate calibrating scheme to derive an adjustment factor off of a test against the system clock time.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


For this message Lar_123 has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 3rd, 2011, 3:00 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 11th, 2004, 1:18 pm
Posts: 1213
Location: New York
Opus: Opus Pro 9.75
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
System: Core i7, 16G RAM, Nvidia 640GT (desktop), plus Windows 10 and Android tablets
Hi Larry,

Yes, maybe some mechanism could be created to let the user change the speed. But, I still haven't eliminated the "fatal runtime error."

In this case, using standard actions which theoretically should work, creates an overly complex and large set of simultaneous, looped and consecutive actions, which don't quite mesh.

In any event, other more pressing tasks have, for now, replaced this one.

Kind Regards,

_________________
Stephen


For this message Stephen has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Converting Pro pub to Flex pub
PostPosted: February 3rd, 2011, 10:41 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
stephen wrote:
In this case, using standard actions which theoretically should work, creates an overly complex and large set of simultaneous, looped and consecutive actions, which don't quite mesh.


Certainly adds more thoughts to the complexities, possibilities and requirements of developing within other frameworks that has been raised elsewhere on the forum.

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group