Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently October 1st, 2024, 12:30 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 17th, 2011, 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
Attached is an imp file. Videos replaced with bitmaps to reduce filesize as the issue is the same.

I've had this working before but it simply defies me at the moment. The issue is to reduce the left video and overlay pix-in-pix with the left video on top and with the right video fullscreen, play them side by side, or reduce the right video and overlay it pix in pix with the left video fullscreen via the buttons.

I was able to do this via SetLayer previously, but now no matter what I do the video at the top of the chain is on top, period, regardless of the SetLayer command. I've tried rendered, chroma, on top, disable overlay, etc., and nothing changes this except moving one or the other to the top of the list.

Any thoughts?

Dave


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 19th, 2011, 9:16 am 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Change first script under RD to

Code:
RightVideo.SetLayer(5)
LeftVideo.SetLayer(10)
SideBySideLV.SetLayer(10)


Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
Attachment:
Clipboard01.png

Thanks, Mack.

Can't see that I didn't follow instructions, but nothing changed.

Dave

PS - Got to thinking perhaps the two scripts needed to be consistent, so I changed RU first script to the inverse of RD:

RightVideo.SetLayer(10)
LeftVideo.SetLayer(5)
SideBySideRV.SetLayer(10)

Didn't help either. This is a very cool little routine if I could make it WORK!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 2:33 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Sorry read it wrong. Thought it was simply either on top. As it's either full screen with the other as PIP, then try replacing first script on RU with this:

Code:
RightVideo.SetLayer(5)
LeftVideo.SetLayer(10)
SideBySideRV.SetLayer(10)


Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
Apologies if I am overlooking something, Mack, but it still does the same thing.

Right is 5 and left is 10 on one, and Left is 10 and right is 5 on the other. Seems logical it should work, but only the one at the top of the heirarchy shows through regardless of what I do.

I could swear I had this working a while back but it eludes me now.

Dave

PS - Tried reversing the numbers just in case I was being dyslexic. Didn't change anything.

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 3:21 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Not here. Attached shots. Buttons make each video full screen with the other as PIP. Is this the effect your affect?

Mack


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
That's it precisely. It's driving me nuts...

I found an early copy that worked properly. Tried conforming my current version to it...didn't work.

I changed out the pix in the old version for the videos...and it continued to work.

I began to conform it to what I want now and it quit working even though I did not change the SetLayer scripts at all, just layer options dealing with the buttons as they were not shown and hidden for best effect in the early version.

I am going back through again, step by step conforming the early, working version and doing a preview after every single action. There is something I am doing at some point that goofs it up. Send me that imp file back you have so I can check it here, at your convenince.

I appreciate your help.

Regards,
Dave

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 5:00 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
Here's the file back. I also checked it with videos (MPG1) and realised they're set wrong - they need to be rendered.

Mack


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
Thanks, Mack.

I don't feel so dumb now. I know WHAT, but I don't know WHY. Imp you returned worked fine.

Changed out the bitmap on the left with a WMV vid and it worked fine.

Changed out the bitmap on the right for a WMV vid and it worked fine.

Changed out the bitmap for the little hrs/min/sec vid and it stopped working. WTF? Remove it, and it works fine.

SetLayer ceases to work the moment I import the little WMV timeclock video. All the videos are WMV, and I can't even guess as to why adding that little video would affect the set layer script in another place. I can't see any connection.

So, I changed the playback mode to "render" only for the time clock piece and it worked perfectly. Makes no sense at all on the surface as the other two are WMVs and SetLayer is never invoked for the time clock. I am assuming this is a deep inside the OS thing were somehow 3 WMVs at once is one too many or something.

Hate it when I figure out what but can't figure out why...

Thanks again for your help as it would have taken much longer to make it work without your input.

Dave

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 8:03 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike
User avatar

Joined: March 21st, 2007, 10:44 am
Posts: 3188
Location: UK
Opus: Evolution
I'd hazard a guess that it's more to do with the encoding of the WMV file. See footnote C.

http://www.live.interaktiv.co.uk/index. ... Itemid=166

I remember that some of my test WMVs caused problems with Chroma key and that was using a single file. They worked well enough and some play beautifully but I rarely use the format so have never dug deeper.

Perhaps with the advent of HTML video, DW might include a full working open source codec within Opus and solve all these problems once and for all. That and FLV of course :-)

Mack

_________________
When you have explored all avenues of possibilities, what ever remains, how ever improbable, must be the answer.

Interactive Solutions for Business & Education
Learn Anywhere. Learn Anytime.

www.interaktiv.co.uk
+44 (0) 1395 548057


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't get SetLayer to cooperate
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 6th, 2005, 8:56 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
Opus: 8
OS: W7 Pro
System: Dell Precision T5500, 8 core Dual Xeon 2.13 GHz, 24 GB RAM, All SSD drives
Well, your guess is undoubtably better than mine.

I can't begin to see why that video would have anything to do with a function it has nothing in common with. Perhaps I need to read "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency" again for guidance. 8)
Dave

_________________
An objective is a description of a performance you want your learners to be able to exhibit before you consider them competent.
Dr. Robert F. Mager, 1962

"If you can't measure it, it's crap."
David A. Mallette, 1980


For this message Mallette has been thanked by : mackavi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group