Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently October 14th, 2024, 5:28 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to create an Array Variable?
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 8th, 2004, 5:23 pm
Posts: 279
Opus: Opus Pro 9
OS: Win 10/64
I try to create an array variable via the "New Variable" - dialog.
Within the dialog window I choose the variable type "Array" and give the new variable a name.
The textfield is disabled after choosing "Array" so I cannot put data into the array at this time.
After leaving the dialog windo I try to access the new array-variable but cannot find it in the variables list.

In the opus help file I found:
"Use the Set Variable Array action to add the values to an element of an Array variable."

Unfortunately I do not find this action in the actions list. I can her only use "Set Variable" and "Set Variable To Expression".

Help is very appreciated because I need this array to finish a publication.

Thanks in advance.

T.

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75, Win 10/64, 8 GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, Roland OctaCapture


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 25th, 2004, 12:32 pm
Posts: 397
Location: Digital Workshop
Are you in Flex Mode?

This feature is not supported in Flash export, which is why the Set Array variable action is missing.


Regards

Brenden Knifton ddww


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 3rd, 2004, 2:11 pm
Posts: 323
You'll need to create an action to set the array variable's contents.

Create the array variable as you did. If you need to make sure it's there, right click on the your publication title and choose Properties. Then click on the Variables tab and look for your array variable.

Now when you want to populate the array you use a Set Array Variable action. It can be found under the Programming tab on the Actions tab.
Enter your index number and then enter the "stuff" you want that index number of your array to contain. Then click on the OK button.

You can also do this via script like you would in JavaScript.
Code:
var day = new Array()
day[0] = "Sunday"
day[1] = "Monday"
day[2] = "Tuesday"
day[3] = "Wednesday"
day[4] = "Thursday"
day[5] = "Friday"
day[6] = "Saturday"

_________________
Opus Pro XE 9.1 Win7 64-bit Core i3 8MB RAM


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 8th, 2004, 5:23 pm
Posts: 279
Opus: Opus Pro 9
OS: Win 10/64
... yes I am in Flex mode. Too bad that this feature is not available for Flash export. Is this an elementary technical problem? Or will it be possible in Opus 6?

I think I have to find a workaround. Maybe I can store the variables in a simple text variable.
Fortunately I have only to detect if a special word is in the variable or not. Can you please give me a hint how to detect if a text variable contains a certain string or not?

T

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75, Win 10/64, 8 GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, Roland OctaCapture


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 25th, 2004, 12:32 pm
Posts: 397
Location: Digital Workshop
Take a look at the attached example this should point you in the right direction.

Regards

Brenden Knifton ddww


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 13th, 2006, 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: November 8th, 2004, 5:23 pm
Posts: 279
Opus: Opus Pro 9
OS: Win 10/64
Brenden,

thank you very much!

I think I understand how this works and will try it out.

T

_________________
Opus Pro 9.75, Win 10/64, 8 GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, Roland OctaCapture


Top
 Profile Visit website  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group